JEE Main Cutoff 2026: Category-Wise Qualifying Percentile, Rank vs College & NIT Cutoff

The JEE Main Cutoff 2026 determines the minimum percentile candidates need to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026. According to the provided details,

the General (UR) qualifying cutoff is 93.4123549 percentile, while the expected category-wise cutoffs are 82.4164528 for EWS, 80.9232583 for OBC-NCL, 63.9172792 for SC, and 52.0174712 for ST candidates.

This article covers the JEE Main 2026 category-wise qualifying cutoff, previous-year trends, expected rank vs college options, and NIT CSE closing-rank references.

Candidates should note that qualifying for JEE Advanced does not guarantee admission to an NIT or IIT; admission depends on the applicable eligibility rules, rank, category, seat availability, and counselling. Verify the official cutoff on the NTA JEE Main website and NIT opening and closing ranks on JoSAA.

Add firstjob24.com as Preferred Source on Google

Join our WhatsApp Channel

JEE Main 2026 Cutoff – Overview

NTA Qualifying Cutoff Out — General 93.41 Percentile | Category-Wise Cutoff, Previous Year Trends & NIT Reference Ranks
visit for latest job firstjob24.com
Particulars Details
Exam Name Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main 2026 — Paper 1 (B.E. / B.Tech)
Conducting Body National Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff Type Covered Qualifying cutoff (percentile) for JEE Advanced eligibility
Cutoff Declared Along with the Session 2 result on 20 April 2026
General (UR) Cutoff 93.4123549 percentile
Candidates Qualified for JEE Advanced About 2.5 lakh (the top 2.5 lakh candidates rule)
Official Website jeemain.nta.nic.in

Three Different “Cutoffs” People Talk About (Simple Explanation)

Type of Cutoff What It Means
1. JEE Main Qualifying Cutoff The minimum percentile set by NTA for each category. If you score at or above it (and you are within the top 2.5 lakh), you can appear in JEE Advanced. This is what this article mainly covers.
2. JEE Advanced Cutoff The minimum marks set by the IIT organising the JEE Advanced exam, to qualify for IIT admission. This is a separate cutoff from JEE Main.
3. JoSAA Admission Cutoff (Opening/Closing Rank) The last rank that got a seat in a particular NIT, IIIT or GFTI branch during counselling. This depends on seats and competition, and it is much tougher than the qualifying cutoff.
Important: Clearing the JEE Main qualifying cutoff does not mean you will get an NIT seat. It only opens the door to JEE Advanced. Admission to NITs and IIITs depends on your JEE Main rank in JoSAA counselling.

What is a Percentile? (Very Simple)

A percentile is not the same as percentage. A percentile tells you how many candidates you did better than. For example, a percentile of 93.41 means you scored better than or equal to about 93.41% of all the candidates who took the exam. So the General cutoff of 93.41 percentile means you need to be in roughly the top 6.6% of candidates. Percentile is calculated for each session and then combined, so it does not depend on how hard or easy one particular shift was.

JEE Main 2026 Cutoff — Category-Wise Qualifying Percentile

Category Cutoff Percentile / Candidates Qualified
General / UR 93.4123549 / 96,873
EWS 82.4164528 / 25,009
OBC-NCL 80.9232583 / 67,597
SC 63.9172792 / 37,522
ST 52.0174712 / 18,790
UR-PwBD 0.0023186 / 4,391
Quick check: If you add up all the “candidates qualified” numbers above (96,873 + 25,009 + 67,597 + 37,522 + 18,790 + 4,391), you get about 2,50,182, which fits the top 2.5 lakh limit for JEE Advanced. This gives us more confidence that these numbers belong together.

Please Verify — Some Websites Show Different Numbers

  • The General cutoff (93.4123549) is the same on every website we checked.
  • For the other categories, the numbers in the table above are the ones reported by most of the education portals we checked.
  • A few websites show different values for EWS, SC and ST. For example, one site lists EWS 81.32, SC 62.85 and ST 49.69, and another lists much lower numbers (SC 52.37, ST 43.08).
  • We could not open the NTA result notice PDF directly while writing this article. Please check the final category-wise figures on jeemain.nta.nic.in before you quote them anywhere.

JEE Main Cutoff — Previous Years Comparison (Qualifying Percentile)

Category 2023 / 2024 / 2025 / 2026
General 90.78 / 93.24 / 93.10 / 93.41
EWS 75.62 / 81.33 / 80.38 / 82.42
OBC-NCL 73.61 / 79.68 / 79.43 / 80.92
SC 51.98 / 60.09 / 61.15 / 63.92
ST 37.23 / 46.70 / 47.90 / 52.02
General category over a longer period: 2019 — 89.75 | 2020 — 90.38 | 2021 — 87.90 | 2022 — 88.41 | 2023 — 90.78 | 2024 — 93.24 | 2025 — 93.10 | 2026 — 93.41

What Changed in 2026? (Easy Summary)

  • The General cutoff rose slightly from 93.10 (2025) to 93.41 (2026), which is a gain of about 0.3 percentile. It is the highest in the last eight years shown above.
  • The cutoff went up for every category compared to 2025. Roughly: EWS +2.0, OBC-NCL +1.5, SC +2.8 and ST +4.1 percentile points (using the table numbers above).
  • The rise is biggest for SC and ST categories, which means more candidates from these categories scored well this year.
  • Reports say OBC-NCL crossed the 80 percentile mark for the first time, and ST crossed 50.
  • A higher cutoff generally means the competition became tougher, because the limit of 2.5 lakh candidates stays the same.

JEE Main Cutoff for NITs — Reference Closing Ranks (CSE, General, Other State Quota)

The qualifying cutoff above is only for JEE Advanced. For NIT admission, what matters is the closing rank in JoSAA counselling. JoSAA 2026 counselling for this year is already over, so these numbers are best used as a guide for future planning. Different websites report different figures, so the table shows ranges.

NIT (CSE Branch) 2025 Closing Rank (approx.) / 2026 Closing Rank (as reported)
NIT Tiruchirappalli (Trichy) About 1,450 / 1,317 (opening rank reported as 103)
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal About 1,800 to 2,100 / 1,605 to 1,954 (two sources differ)
NIT Warangal About 2,400 / 2,238 to 2,581 (two sources differ)
Note: These are ranks reported by third-party education sites, not official JoSAA data. Some other websites show very different numbers for the same NITs. Always check the official opening and closing ranks on josaa.nic.in for the exact branch, category and quota you care about.

Home State vs Other State Quota (Why the Same NIT Has Two Cutoffs)

At NITs, 50% of seats are kept for students of the NIT’s own state (Home State, HS) and the rest are for students of other states (Other State, OS). Because of this, the same branch of the same NIT has two different closing ranks. Home State ranks are usually much more relaxed. For example, as per two sources, NIT Trichy CSE closed at about 1,317 to 1,450 for Other State candidates, while the Home State (Tamil Nadu) closing rank was around 4,200 to 4,500. So if you belong to the same state as the NIT, you have a better chance of getting in.

Rank vs College — Rough Guide for General Category (CSE)

JEE Main Rank (General) Likely NIT Options (Other State Quota)
Under about 5,000 NIT Trichy, NIT Surathkal, NIT Warangal (CSE)
About 5,000 to 10,000 NIT Rourkela, NIT Calicut, MNNIT Allahabad, MNIT Jaipur, VNIT Nagpur (CSE)
This table is only a rough guide. For the top three NITs, the CSE closing ranks were below about 2,500 in the reports above, so a rank “under 5,000” does not guarantee CSE at the top NITs. Other branches (ECE, Mechanical, Civil) close at much higher ranks.

Other Conditions for NIT Admission

  • Besides your JEE Main rank, JoSAA also checks your Class 12 marks. As reported, you need at least 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST and PwD candidates) for NITs. Please confirm the exact rule, including the alternative top-percentile condition, on josaa.nic.in
  • You must register and fill choices in JoSAA counselling — qualifying JEE Main alone does not give a seat
  • Category certificates (OBC-NCL, EWS, SC/ST) must be in the correct format and valid for the year

What Makes the JEE Main Cutoff Change Every Year?

  • Difficulty of the paper: Percentile is calculated session-wise, but a generally easier paper pushes more candidates to high scores, which can raise the cutoff
  • Number of candidates and how well they score: More strong candidates mean a higher cutoff to stay inside the top 2.5 lakh
  • Category-wise limit: The 2.5 lakh seats for JEE Advanced are shared among categories, so each category gets its own cutoff
  • Quality of preparation: Coaching and test-series access keep improving, so the average score has been rising

How to Check the Official JEE Main Cutoff

  • Go to the official NTA JEE Main website — jeemain.nta.nic.in
  • Open the latest announcements / public notices section
  • Find the notice about the Session 2 result and the category-wise qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced
  • Open the PDF and check the percentile for your category
  • For admission cutoffs (opening and closing ranks), visit josaa.nic.in and open the “Opening and Closing Ranks” section

Tips for JEE Main 2027 Aspirants Using This Cutoff Data

  • Do not aim for the bare minimum cutoff. The General cutoff has been in the 93 to 94 range for three years, so a safe target is a few percentile points above it
  • If your target is a top NIT CSE seat, remember that you need a percentile in the high 99s, because closing ranks are in the low thousands, not at the qualifying cutoff
  • Use the previous-year table to set realistic targets for your own category — the reserved-category cutoffs have been moving up every year
  • Take full-length mock tests and track your percentile, not just your marks
  • Keep your Class 12 marks in mind too, since NIT admission needs a minimum Class 12 score
  • Follow only the official NTA and JoSAA websites for dates and rules, since many third-party sites show different numbers

important links

Official JEE Main Website (NTA) click here
JoSAA Counselling (Opening & Closing Ranks) click here
firstjob 24 jobs click here
join telegram click here
join whatsapp channel click here
susbscribe on youtube click here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • Q1. What is the JEE Main 2026 cutoff for the General category?
    The General (UR) qualifying cutoff is 93.4123549 percentile.
  • Q2. What are the JEE Main 2026 cutoffs for EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST?
    As reported by most education portals, EWS is 82.4164528, OBC-NCL is 80.9232583, SC is 63.9172792 and ST is 52.0174712 percentile. A few sites show slightly different numbers, so please verify on the NTA website.
  • Q3. When was the JEE Main 2026 cutoff declared?
    It was released along with the Session 2 result on 20 April 2026.
  • Q4. Is this cutoff for NIT admission?
    No. It is the qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced. NIT admission depends on your JEE Main rank and JoSAA counselling.
  • Q5. Did the cutoff go up or down compared to 2025?
    It went up in every category. For General, it increased from 93.10 to 93.41.
  • Q6. How many candidates qualified for JEE Advanced through JEE Main 2026?
    About 2.5 lakh candidates, as per the top 2.5 lakh rule.
  • Q7. Is percentile the same as percentage?
    No. Percentile shows the share of candidates you scored better than or equal to. It is not your marks percentage.
  • Q8. Where can I check the official cutoff and JoSAA closing ranks?
    Qualifying cutoff on jeemain.nta.nic.in, and opening/closing ranks on josaa.nic.in.
Photo of uma shankar tiwari

uma shankar tiwari

Verified

content editor and founder 7+ years experience

  • 284 Articles
  • government job
  • result
  • admit card
  • answer key

Uma Shanker Tiware is the Founder of FirstJob24.com, a platform focused on government jobs, recruitment updates, exam syllabus, results, admit cards,…

Add firstjob24.com as Preferred Source on Google

Join our WhatsApp Channel

Leave a Comment